2019-20 Calendar

Below you will find the full calendar 2019-20, including published LAVic or athletics events / activities and other centres Open Days. The Croydon LAC regular meets are shaded and highlighted in bold.

You can download a PDF file of the key Croydon LAC events here

Date Competition Venue Program
September
Sat 14th Registration Day – Come and Try Day Croydon Come and Try
Wed 18th – Mon 23rd SSA National 10-12 Yrs T&F Championships Darwin National T&F Champs
Sat 21st u11-u12 Skills Clinic Day 1 (LAVic) Nunawading LAVic Skills Clinic
Sun 22nd u11-u12 Skills Clinic Day 2 (LAVic) Doncaster LAVic Skills Clinic
Wed 25th u9-10 Skills Clinic (LAVic) Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park LAVic Skills Clinic
Wed 25th u9-u16 Multi Class Clinic Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park LAVic Skills Clinic
Sun 29th – Wed 2nd LA Australia National u15-u16 Camp AIS, Canberra LAA Training Camp
October
Sat 5th Normal Competition Croydon A
Sun 6th JDS Day 1 Doncaster JDS 1
Sat 12th 50 Years – Normal Competition Croydon B
Fri 18th SSV (Secondary) Track & Field Championships Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park SSV Secondary T&F
Sat 19th Relayathon Croydon Relayathon + C
Sun 20th JDS Day 2 Keilor JDS 2
Thurs 24th SSV (Primary) Track & Field Championships Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park SSV Primary T&F
Sat 26th Normal Competition Croydon A
Sat 26th- Sun 27th Vic All Schools Track & Field Championships #1 Doncaster Vic All Schools Champs #1
Sun 27th u9-u16 Race Walking Clinic (LAVic) Collingwood LAVic Skills Clinic
November
Sat 2nd Normal Competition Croydon B
Sat 2nd – Sun 3rd Vic All Schools Track & Field Championships #2 Doncaster Vic All Schools Champs #2
Tues 5th Melbourne Cup Public Holiday
Sat 9th Maroondah Festival (Track Unavailable)
Sun 10th JDS Day 3 Knox JDS 3
Sun 10th Box Hill Relay Day Box Hill Relays
Sat 16th Normal Competition Croydon C
Sat 23rd Normal Competition Croydon A
Sun 24th EMR Relay Carnival Nunawading EMR Relay Carnival
Fri 29th-Sun1st EMR Crystal Creek Coaching Camp Crystal Creek EMR Coaching Camp
Sat 30th Multi-events Round Competition Croydon B
December
Sun 1st u6-u8 Skills Clinic & Carnival Doncaster LAVic Skills Clinic
Sun 1st Sale Open Day Sale Sale Open Day
Fri 6th Friday Twilight Competition Croydon C – Twilight
Fri 6th-Sun 8th Australian All Schools T&F Championships Perth Aust. All Schools
Sun 7th Maroondah Christmas Carols Track Unavailable Track Unavailable
Sun 8th Albury Open Day Albury Albury Open Day
Sat 14th Family Fun Day (Final Pre Xmas) Croydon Fun Program
Sat 14th State Relay Championship Casey Fields State Relays
Ssat 21st Doncaster Open Day Doncaster Doncaster Open Day
January
Sat 18th Inter Centre Round @ Croydon Croydon A
Sun 19th- Wed 22nd JDS Squad Camp Ormond College JDS Camp
Sat 25th Normal Competition Croydon B
Mon 26th Australia Day
Fri 31st Jan Friday Twilight Competition Croydon C – Twilight
February
Sat 1st-Sun 2nd State Combined Events Championship Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park Combined Events
Sat 8th Normal Competition Croydon A
Sun 9th JDS Day 4 Williamstown JDS 4
Sun 9th Seaford Open Day Seaford Seaford Open Day
Sun 9th Traralgon Open Day Traralgon Traralgon Open Day
Sun 9th Maryborough Open Day Maryborough Maryborough Open Day
Fri 14th Friday Twilight Competition Croydon B – Twilight
Sat 15th- Sun 16th EMR Track & Field Carnival Doncaster EMR T&F Carnival
Sat 15th- Sun 16th Aths Aust. National Combined Events Jnr + Open QLD AA Combined Champs
Sat 22nd Normal Competition Croydon C
Sat 22nd AV Shield Final Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park Shield Final
Fri 28th- Sun 1st AV Junior Track & Field Championships #1 Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park AV T&F Champs #1
Sat 29th Handicap Day (100m & 400m) Croydon Handicap Day
March
Fri 6th-Sun 8th AV Junior Track & Field Championships #2 Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park AV T&F Champs #2
Sat 7th Normal Competition Croydon A
Sat 7th Werribee Open Day Werribee Werribee Open Day
Mon 9th Labour Day Long Weekend
Fri 13th Friday Twilight Competition Croydon B – Twilight
Sat 14th-Sun 15th State Track & Field Championships Casey Fields State T&F Champs
Sat 21st Championship Day Croydon Championship Day
Sat 21st- Sun 29th AA National Track & Field Champs Sydney AA National Champs
Sat 28th AGM + Presentation Day TBA
Mon 29th ALAC Training Day 1 Keiler ALAC Training #1
End of Summer Track & Field Season 2019-20
April
Beginning of Winter Cross Country Season 2019-20
Sat 4th- Sun 5th ALAC Training Camp Keiler & City ALAC Camp
Sat 11th- Mon 13th Stawell Gift – LA Handicaps u9-u16 Stawell
Mon 13th ALAC Training Day 2 & Presentations Keiler ALAC Camp
Thurs 16th – Mon 20th Aust. LA Championships (ALAC) AIS, Canberra ALAC
May
24th JDS Day 5 RLP JDS 5
30th LAVic State XC Relay Championships Cruden Farm XC Relay Champs
June
Sat 20th – Sun 21st EMR XC Carnival Knox EMR XC Carnival
July/ August
TBC LAVic State Road Relay Championships Sandown
25th July/ 1st August LAVic State XC Championships Lake Dewar
End of Winter Cross Country Season 2019-20